So, is Mr Trump a shrewd count?
It really feels like he's been trying to push this country into violence so he can declare Marshall law from the beginning. He is a big fan of Emergency Powers that can bypass the Courts and Congress.
When there was an actual insurrection on J6, there were police officers badly wounded, mobs chanting to kill the vice president and the speaker, and serious damage done to the Capitol, he watched TV and did not call out the National Guard. He subsequently pardoned the criminals who assaulted the police.
I've muted you.
TITLE 10 OF CHAPTER 13, § 254 CLEARLY STATES:
“Whenever the President considers it necessary to use the militia or the armed forces under this chapter, he shall, by proclamation, immediately order period the insurgents to disperse and retire peaceably to their abodes within a limited time.”
THIS MEANS;
The President MUST ISSUE a formal proclamation to disperse BEFORE DEPLOYING troops under
Title 10 §254.
Why is NO ONE reporting this.
This HAS NOT BEEN DONE!
This key fact is immensely important and MANDATORY. Without a proclamation, Trumps deployment of US troops is ILLEGAL.